Boys Varsity Wrestling · First Day of GWOC South Duals Recap


  Place Points
Xenia High School 1st 2
Stebbins High School 1st 2
Fairborn High School 3rd 1
West Carrollton High School 5th 0
Trotwood-Madison High School 5th 0

During the 1st day of competition in the GWOC South Duals, West Carrollton faced off against Xenia and Stebbins. Both duals were full of great wrestling but ultimately forfeits and unfilled weight classes sank the Pirates’ chances of winning before the actual matches even began.

Round 1: Xenia 48, West Carrollton 24
106: Philbeck (WC) win by forfeit
113: No Match
120: O’Bryant (X) win by forfeit
126: Vanover (X) win by forfeit
132: Diggs (X) win by pin over Keeton (WC) 4:52
138: No Match
145: Nared (X) win by pin over Decker (WC) 0:41
152: Garvey (WC) win by pin over Brown (X) 4:54
160: Caskey (WC) win by forfeit
170: Maxwell (X) win by forfeit
182: Smith (WC) win by pin over Wilson (X) 0:55
195: Brakeall (X) win by forfeit
220: Davis (X) win by forfeit
285: Bartley (X) win by pin over Durham (WC) 1:20

Round 2: Stebbins 54, West Carrollton 20
106: No Match
113: Philbeck (WC) win by pin over Albert (S)
120: Blanton (S) win by forfeit
126: Hasty (S) win by forfeit
132: Scott (S) win by pin over Keeton (WC) 3:43*
138: Delili (S) win by forfeit
145: Dyer (S) win by pin over Decker (WC) 0:48
152: Garvey (WC) win by pin over McKamey (S) 2:26
160: Caskey (WC) win by decision over Lawrence (S) 3-1
170: Johnson (S) win by forfeit
182: Rutledge (S) win by pin over Smith (WC) 4:34
195: Ibragimov (S) win by forfeit
220: Ramirez (S) win by forfeit
285: Durham (WC) win by forfeit
*WC penalized 1 Team Point

Scores from other Day 1 Match-Ups:
Round 1: Stebbins 59 Trotwood 18
Round 2: Xenia 39 Fairborn 36
Round 3: Fairborn 35 Trotwood 18

Current Standings after Day 1
1st (TIE): Stebbins 2-0
1st (TIE): Xenia 2-0
3rd: Fairborn 1-1
5th (TIE): Trotwood 0-2
5th (TIE): West Carrollton 0-2

The 2nd and final day of the GWOC South Duals will take place on January 24th at West Carrollton HS beginning at 5:30pm. Day 2 match-ups are as follows:

Round 4:
Stebbins vs Fairborn
Xenia vs Trotwood

Round 5 (Approximately 6:15pm):
West Carrollton vs Trotwood

Round 6 (7pm Start Time):
Fairborn vs West Carrollton
Stebbins vs Xenia